Thursday, August 20, 2009

Getting There!

I never heard back from the hospital about my tests yesterday so today I gave them till noon, then came stalker mode! I finally got a hold of the nutritionist and she informed me the tests came back quite sure what that means, but it's a good thing! Then I got to thinking well if you didn't find anything wrong with me, what the hell is going on then?!?! She told me she wasn't quite sure what was going on, but to go ahead and try putting yogurt, apple sauce and sherbet into my diet and see if that helps. I went to store and bought Activa Light yogurt and raspberry and orange sherbet, YUM! I ate the yogurt about 10 minutes ago, and so far so good. Lets keep our fingers crossed this is what does the trick!!

As for my weight loss so far I am down 21 lbs total. 13 of these were from my pre-op shake diet and the other 8 are since surgery. Pretty damn good! I won't be discouraged though if I gain a few back once I stop going to the bathroom all the time...that's to be expected.


  1. yeah totally dont get discouraged bc for a while there at the start I was loosing 3 gaining 2 and then loosing 5 gaining 1, its weird. It will eventualy even out though! I loved eating the sherbert and yogurt and stuff only problem was, they had no protein and I was so hungry! You are such a trooper for sticking it out! I went right for the chicken lol!!!! Let me know when you are feeling well enough to get together again!

  2. Sherbert?? You're allowed sherbert? lol It can't be the same thing here as in America. Here its a super sweet powder thats classified as a sweet (lolly or whatever you want to call it.) What is sherbet in the USA? Now I'm curious!
    I do hope whatever you're eating now helps you. Sounds like you've been through a miserable spot. Fingers crossed across the ocean for you.

  3. haha omg I never realized that sherbet differed around the world!! In the US sherbet is a frozen treat much like ice cream usually made with fruit. It can be compared to sorbet if you are familiar with that only that it contains dairy. Hope this helps!!!